Hot line: (+994 24) 205-42-20
At the competitions of the International Grand Prix in Gabala three more of our athletes won medals.
23 May 2015 | 15:00
At the Gabala Complex of Trap Shooting and Archery, the II International Grand Prix in Olympic shooting ended, dedicated to the memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
In the skeet shooting competition among women Svetlana Demina (Russia) took the first place, Alshamaa Eman (Kuwait) - the second, Nurlana Jafarova (Azerbaijan) - the third. In the skeet shooting competition among youth Niaz Aghazadeh, leaving behind Irakli Lomidzeni (Georgia) and Ali Mustafayev (Azerbaijan) won the Grand Prix competitions. All three athletes were awarded with diplomas, medals and prizes.
It should be noted that these competitions, the total prize fund of which is 96,500 US dollars, was attended by around 150 athletes from 17 countries, including the USA, Australia, Great Britain, Belarus, the United Arab Emirates, Finland, Georgia, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Cyprus, Kuwait, Qatar, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine.